Name:Streamworks on the Stannon Brook

Summary

Small area of medieval streamworks covering 1-8 hectares, following both banks of the Stannon Brook.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of prehistoric reave system, earthwork and building remains of Caroline Cott; a post-medieval farmstead, as well as leats, trial pits and steamworking remains associated with Wheal Caroline Mine on Water Hill
  • SHINE: Earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworks and associated leat east of Stannon Tor

• STREAMWORKS (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 4363 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1982, Streamworks on Stannon Brook (Worksheet). SDV277199.

(18/10/1982) A small area of Medieval tinworking activity on both banks of Stannon Brook, at SX 65068100, in the vicinity of a take-off point for present water supply to the farm. On the west bank the waste heaps are arranged in parallel ridges.

Streamwork visible on 1947 Royal Air Force aerial photograph at SX 65068100 and recorded on map overlay.

(08/02/1989) SX 65068103 streamworks covering 1-8 hectares. Follow both banks of the Stannon Brook and as described by Greeves (1982). They are not as extensive as depicted on the Royal Commission Aerial Photograph map transcription.