Name:Compton Castle Barn

18th century stone and thatch barn to the north of Compton Castle

Ecclesiastical ParishMARLDON

• National Trust SMR: 100214

• BARN (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1956, Totnes Rural District, 26 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV177635.

Stone and thatched barn north of Compton Castle.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2007, Marldon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340962.

Barn immediately north of Compton Castle built in the l8th century. Stone rubble with dressed quoins. Thatched roof with gabled and hipped ends and widely overhanging eaves on east side facing forecourt to Compton Castle. Central cart doors flanked by flat buttresses, two similar buttresses to right flanking blocked cart entrances. Similar west side but cart entrances not blocked. Some ventilation slits. 20th century window and doors in south end. Roof trusses are 20th century. Grade II* because of its proximity to Compton Castle Other details: LBS No 100612.

Berry, N., 2009, Land at Compton Castle, Devon, 70 (Report - Survey). SDV347354.

A large thatched barn set along the west side of the forecourt immediately north of the castle. The barn is stone built, probably of 18th century date, and was originally one of a pair of barns, with another occupying a similar position along the east side of the forecourt. Other details: Site Inventory map (3) 082.