Name:Milbrook Farm Mill, High Bickington

Summary

Mill at millbrook farm. 'the ancient mill once served the whole community'. Mill restored 1982 using a 16ft 2in wheel from exmoor, and the millponds re-excavated (wmn). Not mentioned in pnd.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGH BICKINGTON

• MILL (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'pulley's corn mill' shown on os 25" (1880s) map as a group of buildings around an irregular shaped yard with a millpond and leat to the south (os).

WATERMILLS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV18616.

Vis=estimated -/-/1994 (watermills) the buildings are in excellent condition, having been externally renovated and the interior of the mill is being converted into flats. The present wheel is 16ft diam. And has a 6 in axle. Last used as a mill approx.70 years ago for grinding corn. The mill dates from about 1600. The wheel is being renovated and the owner intends to restore it to working condition. The previous owner refurbished the mill in 1981, fitting a second-hand overshot wheel he found on dartmoor, and had it working but never used it for grinding. The leat is in the process of being renovated (watermills).

Des=western morning news/10 december 1982/in parish file.

Watermills in north devon 1994/(1995) 81/in smr.

Exeter archaeology/archaeological assessment of little bickington farm, higher bickington/(october 2003)6/ea report 03.52.

Delderfield, E., 1977, Scrapbook 2 (Article in Serial). SDV77.