Name:Pathways in Old Covert Wood, Fremington

Summary

A system of tile-surfaced pathways with brick edging dated to the 18th century was uncovered during ploughing of land at Old Covert in the 1980s. The first edition Ordnance Survey map shows Old Covert Wood which was more extensive at that time to have been criss-crossed by a series of pathways. Part of the wood is now under the Barnstaple Bypass.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• SHINE: Eighteenth century tiled pathways with brick edging in Old Covert Wood

• PATH (created, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Timms, S. C., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV2.

Pathways in old covert, brynsworthy farm. System of tile-surfaced pathways with brick edging was uncovered during ploughing of land at old covert in september 1982. Dated to c18 by barrow and farrell who made photographic record and recovered pot and glazed ridge tile fragments (timms). Reference to an 'old farm map' depicting a network of paths (walks) leading through the woods (north devon journal). Vis=20/6/1984 (griffiths) portion of the path exposed at ss53263135, showing cobbles and brick edging. The owner considers the path to lead se towards ss53373132. Around this area the field has an undulating surface, possibly due to its formerly being a wood. On line of barnstaple bypass.

North devon journal/(14/10/1982).

Des=griffiths, d. M. /as above.

A series of pathways are shown criss-crossing Old Covert Wood which was more extensive in the late 19th century than it is now.

Timms, S. C., 1982, Path (Worksheet). SDV94808.

Des=timms, s. C. /as above and worksheet/(6/12/1982).