Name:Weir for Ash Mill, Rose Ash

Site of the weir that formerly stood at the head of the leat to Ash Mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishROSE ASH

• WEIR (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

The field adjacent to the weir on the south side of the river is called Weir Ham on the Rose Ash Tithe Apportionment (Plot 762a).

Weir marked, at the head of the leat to Ash Corn Mill.

Weddell, P. J., 1983, Weir, Sketch, slides (Worksheet). SDV94920.

Site visit 2nd February 1983. The weir survives on the north side of the river with large blocks of stone at the front with bonded rubble at the rear (sketch on worksheet). The weir was apparently broached about 10 years ago.
Close to line of preferred route of N. D. L. R. Stage 2.

Cotton, S., 1987, Weir for Ash Mill, Plan (Worksheet). SDV94921.

Site visit 10th April 1987. Weir for Ash Mill feeding a leat running to south of the Crooked Oak River. The river is constructed by river cliffs to north and south and a bank on the north bank directing water from an area of marsh back to the river.
The weir is built of local stone; about 80cm by 30cm on the upstream side and cm by 40cm downstream. The upstream side and crest are reinforced with concrete. The stone facing on the downstream slope seems to be set in concrete over rubble stone. It directed water directly into the leat through a sluice gate. One wooden post remains now breached to the south side by river access from the bank to the south by a ramp cut in the river bank.

Weir not shown.