Name:Haytor Granite Tramway

Haytor Granite Tramway opened in 1820 and closed in 1850s.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• TRAMWAY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Thomas, D. St. J., 1981, A Regional History of Railways of Great Britain, 86-7 (Monograph). SDV168.

Smy, A. F. + Hunt, P. J. + Mercer, I. D. + Dann, N. J., 1985, Haytor Granite Tramway and Stover Canal: A Countryside Study (Monograph). SDV297534.

Harris, H., 1994, The Haytor Granite Tramway and Stover Canal (Monograph). SDV341541.

Haytor Granite Tramway. Opened in 1820. For details see PRN 8068. Built to transport granite from Haytor quarries to Canal Basin at Ventiford. Trade in Haytor granite had ceased by late 1850s. Built by George Templer who was developing the Haytor quarries from 1813. Total of 10 miles of tramway including branches. Individual track blocks were of cut granite averaging 5' long. Largely overlain by 1860's railway to SE of Bovey Potteries.

Earliest railway to be constructed in Devon. The rails were L-shaped granite blocks enabling horse-drawn wagons to be fitted with flangeless wheels. The tramway was abandoned in 1858. In the 1860s the Moretonhamstead Branch Railway followed the course of the tramway for part of its length.

Askew Nelson Ltd, 2014, Stover Park. Parkland Plan, 34 (Un-published). SDV358318.

The railway was built to facilitate the transportation of granite from Haytor to the Ventiford Canal from whence it went by canal to Teignmouth. It opened in 1820 and had closed by 1858.