Name:North Lighthouse, Lundy

Lighthouse built in circa 1897, at the same time as the South Lighthouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• LIGHTHOUSE (Built, XIX - 1896 AD (Between) to 1897 AD (Between))

Blackwell, A. E., 1959 - 1961, Mortehoe Notes, 318 (Article in Serial). SDV86748.

Lighthouse at the north end of Lundy island. Flashes twice every two minutes and is equipped with a foghorn.

Langham, M., 1986, The Heaven Family of Lundy, 93-121 (Article in Serial). SDV730.

New lighthouses begun 1895 and finished 1896.

Griffith, F. M., 1987, IT 7, 7a (Aerial Photograph). SDV337665.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 36 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Built by Trinity House c.1897 at the same time as the South Light (MID19596) when the old light (MID 31) was abandoned. Built of granite from old quarries. Stands 165ft above high water. Now automatic. Long flight of steps down from north end plateau to level where lighthouse stands. Other details: 101,059.

Department of Environment, 1991, Lundy, 3 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV7171.

Lighthouse 1897. Granite rendered and blocked out. Squat circulat tower, tapered with large moulded cornice, iron balustrade and large lantern with lattice glazing and dome. Small rectangular windows. Small tablet bearing trinity house arms on S side. Doorway into passageway which ramps up to rectangular accommodation block at S end on higher level. This has stepped cornice and blocking course which continues to porch on S side. Built-in passage links lighthouse to single-storey square engine house on seaward (N) side, which has a late c20 extension. Unmanned since 1978 and controlled from s lighthouse.

Robertson, P., 1995, Marine Archaeology and Lundy Marine Nature Reserve: An Assessment for English Nature and the Landmark Trust, 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV349969.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.