Name:South Lighthouse, Lundy

Lighthouse built in 1896-1897.

Blackwell, A. E., 1959 - 1961, Mortehoe Notes, 318 (Article in Serial). SDV86748.

Lighthouse at southern end of Lundy island. Shows one white light every two minutes.

Langham, M., 1986, The Heaven Family of Lundy, 93-121 (Article in Serial). SDV730.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 47 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Started in 1896 along with north light in order to replace inadequate old light. Built by Trinity House and finished in 1897. Equipment from old light re-used in south light (removed in 1962). Lantern mounted on a 52ft tower. Other details: 101,169.

Department of Environment, 1991, Lundy, 4 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV7171.

Granite built, rendered and blocked out. Flat roof behind parapets. Circular tower with single storey square engine room attached on SE side. Covered passage of NW site leads to rectangular single storey accommodation block on higher ground level. Tower has small windows and large cornice with cast iron balustrade and large lattice-glazed lantern. Weathervane on top. Engine room is a later addition. Passage and accommodation block have stepped cornice and blocking course concealing flat roof. Sash windows with glazing bars and plank doors.

Robertson, P., 1995, Marine Archaeology and Lundy Marine Nature Reserve: An Assessment for English Nature and the Landmark Trust, 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV349969.