Name:Bull Point Lighthouse

Summary

The original lighthouse was built in 1879. Its oil-powered lamp displayed three white flashes every half minute. A fixed red sector light was also displayed from a window in the tower marking the Morte Stone. A new lighthouse was built 1972-1974 following subsidence of the headland, which made the original structure dangerous.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• LIGHTHOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2555, NMR RAF/58/2555 PSFO-P1-0338-9 SS4646/3-4 01-SEP-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350309.

The lighthouse tower is visible in its original location.

Blackwell, A. E., 1959 - 1961, Mortehoe Notes, 318 (Article in Serial). SDV86748.

Bull Point lighthouse. Built in 1879 by R. T. Hookway at a cost of £7,000. Manned by three keepers. It also has a foghorn. The light shows three white flashes.
There was a standing red light over-looking the Morte Stone. Erected in 19th century.(

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89114, NMR OS/89114 632-633 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350315.

The light tower is visible in its new, current location.

Collings, A. G. + Manning, P. T. + Valentin, J., 2007, The North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty. Phase 1. Archaeological Survey. Summary Report, No. 1405, 1657 (Report - Assessment). SDV339712.

Bull Point lighthouse. Built in 1879 by R. T. Hookway at a cost of £7,000. Manned by 3 keepers. Foghorn. Light shows 3 white flashes. Reached by nearly 2.5km of new road. Relocated 1972 due to erosion.
It had a standing red light over-looking the Morte Stone. Erected in 19th century.

The original Bull Point Lighthouse tower, associated buildings and terraced gardens are clearly visible as structures on military oblique photographs of 1958. By 1989 the original tower and attached structure have been removed and the tower relocated roughly 60 metres to the south-east, away from the cliff edge.

Standing red light overlooking the Morte Stone.

Wikipedia, 2019, Bull Point Lighthouse (Website). SDV362927.

The light was electrified in 1960. A new lighthouse was built 1972-1974 following subsidence of the headland, which made the original structure dangerous. The new lighthouse was automated in 1995. See article for further information.

Bull Point lighthouse marked with a fixed red light and a revolving white.