Name:Higher Lurley Cottages, Tiverton

Summary

Row of three cottages. No 1 is the largest of the three and reputed to date to the 17th century although it has been much altered. Nos 2 and 3 are probably late 18th or early 19th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet (weddell)/(1/3/1983) + copy of tm.
Adjacent to the line of ndlr2. Possible building shown on large scale rcu maps, forms part of higher lurley cottages (worksheet).

Recorded as part of Plot 2281 on the Tiverton Clare Tithe Apportionment, comprising Workshop, Cottage, Yard, Garden and Orchard.

Rectangular building shown end on to road.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2006, Lurley Cottages, Tiverton, Mid Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360751.

Notification that Lurley Cottages has been removed from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. The principle reasons for this are:
Alterations were undertaken between the building's assessment for listing and the formal notification of listing. These alterations significantly reduced the special interest of this group of cottages, with the result that they no longer meet the criteria for listing, although they do retain local interest.
Lurley Cottages comprises a range of three attached cottages, No. 1 being larger than Nos 2 and 3. No. 1 was a good example of a 17th century vernacular building of cob with a thatch roof. Unfortunately between the time of the building's assessment and the formal notification of listing, it underwent considerable renovation resulting in the loss of its thatched roof and roof timbers, reordering of the ground plan and replacement windows.
Nos 2 and 3 are believed to date to the late 18th or early 19th century. Much of their interest lay in their group value with No. 1. They too have undergone considerable alteration, also loosing their special interest.
Delisted: 3rd August 2006

Row of three cottages shown.