Name:FARMSTEAD in the Parish of Washfield

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishWASHFIELD

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

BALKWILL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44259.

Site of south windbow, shown on tithe map, owned several fields, as well as buildings at buttermoor just to south at ss91684612. Settlement appears to have been transferred to here.(tm).(north windbow is at ss91911664). Windbow's earliest documentary references are in the 13th century. The name probably means "at the crooked curve".(mawer et al). Balkwill suggests that this may be the site of mid-windborough on the basis of the 1809 1" map. Traces of earthworks can be detected here. South windbow is put to the south-east near courtenay ss91nw/58 (balkwill).

Des=tm + ta 1080,1106/(1840).

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)-421.

Des=balkwill, c. /dcra rural survey/(1976)n. Devon link road no.9/in smr.

Des=os 1" map/(1809).

Ordnance Survey, 1809, Ordnance Survey 1 inch map (Cartographic). SDV348677.

OS 1809 1 inch map indicates that buildings (not extant) to south of North Windbow were then called Mid Windborough. Winbow recorded 1242, 1244, 1333 and 1465; north and south Winbow recorded late 15th century.

Windbow in 1840. The area includes two deserted sites within a subdivided estate; plan indicates that Windbow today was formerly North Windbow, named in the tithe apportionment. South Windbow located probably at site of 'gardens' 1840.