Name:FARMSTEAD in the Parish of Washfield

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishWASHFIELD

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

Tithe map shows building in this position. Apportionment gives field name as "pit park with linhay and courtlage". Small plot next to this called 'garden' and 'nursery' suggests possible small settlement. No buildings shown on modern or 2nd edition os maps.(os). On line of preferred route of ndlr stage 2. Aphs show small plots overgrown with trees no obvious sign of buildings (aph). Vis=18/1/1983 (weddell). Site of building in corner of field, wet and churned up, nothing evident except that the earth bank had been revetted with stone at some time. The nursery and garden are small copses.

Des=os 6"/(1971).

Des=os 6"/(1905).