Name:Castle Mill, Berry Pomeroy

Castle Mill an 18th water mill to the west of Berry Pomeroy Castle

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Ordnance Survey 6 inch map (Cartographic). SDV166087.

'Castle Mill' shown on OS 6" 1963. 'Sawmill Cottage' nearby.

Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings, 1982, Mills Index (Un-published). SDV12998.

Visited in 1965 when Afton Mill was empty.

Department of Environment, 1985, Berry Pomeroy, 2 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV165313.

Disused water mill and adjoining miller's house. The mill is circa 18th century or earlier. Stone rubble, partly rendered. Corrugated asbestos sheet roof with gabled ends. Situated on sloping ground, two and three storeys. Some hollow-chamfered stone windows with hoodmoulds probably reused from Berry Pomeroy Castle qv. On the north side a three-light hollow-chamfered window with hoodmould with fleuron stops. At the lower end of the mill a wide segmental arched doorway. Lower two-storey wing at right angles to south-west, is a three-window range with slate roof. 18th century fixed-light windows with glazing bars and wooden lintels. Truncated projecting chimney stack at rear (north) of this wing. Interior: at the higher end of the old north range a chamfered ceiling beam and chamfered joists. 19th century house adjoining north may incorporate some earlier material. None of the machinery survives.

Brown, S., 1998, Berry Pomeroy: Archaeological Survey for Presentation, 41; Appendix 3: 103 (Report - Survey). SDV341290.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 8,40 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

'Castle Mill' mentioned in 1819.