Name:Holbeam Mill

Holbeam Mill used in the 19th century to produce knives, fish hooks & other iron-based implements

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST OGWELL

• MILL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Holbeam Mill (Agricultural Implements)' shown on 19th century map as an L-shaped building with a rectangular building to the west. The mill leat from the River Lemon is shown entering the mill to the north & leaving from the southeast corner.

Ordnance Survey, 1938, 109SW. Revision of 1904 with additions in 1938. Provisional Edition (Cartographic). SDV336783.

Stone building two overshot wheels on north side - details given. An edge-tool mill 'until three years ago. ' machinery still in perfect condition, including two hammers. Miller's house attached.

Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings, 1982, Mills Index (Un-published). SDV12998.

Holbeam Mill was empty at the time of the survey.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 40 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: No 87.

Bodman, M., 2003, Watermills and Other Water-Powered Sites in Devon (Report - Interim). SDV325576.

Holbeam Mill was one of the two remaining examples of a Hammer Mill still working order in the South West of England in 1951. The tilt hammers were sent to the Science Museum & the water wheel, made by Polybank of Newton Abbot was probably dismantled at the same time. The wooden water wheel axle was still on site in 1996. Holbeam Mill at Chercombe produced knives, fish hooks & other iron-based implements. The iron fish hooks were used in the Newfoundland fisheries. In 1996 water was still present in the leat & tail race. The mill of random stone construction had been converted to a private house. The adjoining mill cottage had windows with leaded lights.

Richards, A., 2007, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV338551.

Holbeam Mill is no longer a listed building.