Name:Annery Park

Deerpark of medieval or early post medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKLEIGH

• DEER PARK (Unknown date)
  • LANDSCAPE PARK (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Shirley, E. P., 1867, Some Account of English Deerparks, 90 (Monograph). SDV314505.

Annery Deerpark. Referred to by Westcote (1630). Also by Leland, c1540, who implies the existence of a park here in 1422, in an account of the death of William Hankford.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 8SE (Cartographic). SDV17296.

Gallant, L., 1986, Deer Parks and Paddocks of England (Un-published). SDV656.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 573-4 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Sale particulars for 1912 identify specimen cork tree, woodlands, shady walks, range of glass-houses and walled kitchen garden. 19th century kitchen garden walls are listed.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 3 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Southwest Archaeology, 2006, The Old Stables, Annery, Monkleigh, Devon. Results of an Archaeological Watching Brief, 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV340006.

Deerpark of medieval or early post medieval date associated with Annery House.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Annery House (demolished) (Un-published). SDV356138.

The neo-classical house of c.1800 replaced an earlier house and was itself demolished in 1957. The Dower House remains, once an attractive Regency building has been badly treated. In 1806 Polwhele wrote that ‘ the house, now gone to decay, was heretofore stately and magnificent ….. The house is in ruins’. White (1850) noted that it was ‘a fine old mansion which has been much altered and modernised, and was for a long period the seat of the Hankford family’. Stockdale described it as ‘an ancient estate ….which is delightfully situated on the western banks of the Torridge belongs to William Tardrew who has a very handsome mansion on the site of the barton’. The sale particulars of 1912 identify a specimen cork tree as the lawn’s feature. There were also woodlands, shady walks, a range of glass-houses and a walled kitchen garden.