Name:Jacobstowe Mill

Summary

House with attached watermill. The house dates to the 17th century, the watermill, which still has its waterwheels and machinery, is mid to later 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishJACOBSTOWE

• HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))
  • WATERMILL (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

SPAB, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV244259.

Vis=-/-/1980 (spab). Mill now incomplete. Os 6" shows a leat running from the okement from a weir at sx59540116 to the mill.

Des=spab mills index(1982)/in smr.

Des=os 6" 1964.

Jacobstowe Corn Mill marked.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

site visit circa 1973. Cornmill now in present use as restaurant. Has two overshot wheels and two pairs of stones.

Department of Environment, 1988, Jacobstowe, 89 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV356170.

The Old Mill. House with attached mill building, C17, extended probably in C19 with mid-late C19 mill. Rendered cob walls incorporating some rubble, stone rubble walls to mill. Gable ended asbestos slate roof. Three rendered brick stacks, 2 axial, one at left gable end. Original plan unclear due to C20 alterations but likely to have begun as 3 room and through passage plan. Two storeys. Long asymmetrical 4 window front of late C20 pvc casements to the house. Two storey gabled projection to left of centre with C20 lower gabled porch built in front of it which has stable type door. Three original 4 light windows with overlapping panes and brick arches above. The doorway at its left hand end has a similar arch above. The C17 roof survives comprising straight principal rafters with threaded purlins and dovetail-halved collars.
Mill building consists of one long room underneath the centre of which are 2 water wheels served by a leat running in from the front and under the building, behind which the ground drops away to the river. The mill retains its mill stones and machinery.

Marked as The Mill.

The Old Mill. House with attached mill building, C17, extended probably in C19 with mid-late C19 mill. Rendered cob walls incorporating some rubble, stone rubble walls to mill. Gable ended asbestos slate roof. 3 rendered brick stacks, 2 axial, one at left gable end. Plan: original plan unclear due to C20 alterations but likely to have begun as 3- room-and-through-passage plan. However, the position of the passage, and therefore the higher and lower ends is difficult to deduce and the house has probably been extended at the left-hand end and possibly reduced at the right end. The right-hand room is most probably the hall and is heated by an axial stack. The 2 outer stacks are most likely later insertions. At the right-hand end of the house is a lower, probably C19 addition, which originally had a non-domestic function. Beyond that is the mill building which consists of one long room underneath the centre of which are 2 water wheels served by a leat running in from the front and under the building, behind which the ground drops away to the river. Exterior: 2 storeys, mill building is single storey. Long asymmetrical 4-window front of late C20 P.V.C. casements to the mouse. 2 storey gabled projection to left of centre with C20 lower gabled porch built in front of it which has stable type door. C19 plank door towards right-nand end. Beyond it is the lower C19 addition. To its right is the mill building which is lower still. It has 3 original 4-light windows with overlapping panes and brick arches above. The doorway at its left-hand end has a similar arch above. Interior: the 2 right-hand rooms have chamfered and bar-stopped beams. The right- hand fireplace is partially filled in and has a chamfered and stopped wooden lintel and granite jambs. At the right end of this room is a partially re-sited C17 plank and muntin screen with chamfered and moulded edges to muntins which have hollow step stops . Re-used C17 chamfered doorframe at the rear of this room. The C17 roof also survives comprising straight principal rafters with threaded purlins and dovetail-halved collars. One truss appears blackened but its construction suggests that it has been re-assembled from disparate pieces of re-used timber. The mill retains its mill stones and machinery.
Date first listed: 29th February 1988