Name:Deerpark, Atherington

Summary

The deerpark recorded at Umberleigh in the reign of Henry VII may be the same as that shown on Saxton's map of 1575. The manor of Umberleigh was disparked long before 1884.

Ecclesiastical ParishATHERINGTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS52SE11
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS52SE12

• DEER PARK (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SS52SE11/12 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV337787.

A deerpark at Umberleigh is not marked on Donn's map of 1765 but it could be the same as that shown on Saxton's map of 1575, which is listed separately by Shirley as a deerpark at Atherington. Other details: SS52SE11/12.

Shirley, E. P., 1867, Some Account of English Deerparks, 89, 92 (Monograph). SDV314505.

A deerpark at Umberley is mentioned in a list drawn up in the reign of Henry VII, according to Dr. Borde and a deerpark at Atherington is marked on Saxton's map of 1575.

Donn, B., 1965, A Map of the County of Devon, 1765 (Reprint) (Monograph). SDV336413.

Gallant, L., 1986, Deer Parks and Paddocks of England (Un-published). SDV656.

Risdon, in the 17th century, stated that in the 10th century the area was heavily wooded. The manor of Umberleigh was disparked long before 1884.