Name:Hele Mill, Ilfracombe

Summary

The village of Hele was apparently called Helemyll in 1525 indicating that there was a mill here from at least that date. A sales advertisement of 1835 records the mill as having an 18 foot diameter waterwheel driving two pairs of millstones, a flour and other machines. The mill worked until just after the war. It was restored to working order again in the 1970s. The present building is 18th century in date but may retain parts of an earlier building.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• WATERMILL (Built, XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Hele mill.

1938, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV86927.

Vis=os 6" (1938) shows mill, a millpond at ss53474750 and a mill leat leading from stream at ss53214701.

ACV, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV86928.

Vis=re-development shown on os 6" (1967) map; mill, millpond and mill leat not marked or shown (acv).

NDAS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV86929.

Vis=1973 (ndas) the overshot cast iron waterwheel survives in a dilapidated condition and there is much machinery inside. The building is constructed of colour-washed rubble and is two storeys in height with slate roof. It was a grist mill which was probably rebuilt in the c18. It is now used for storage (ndas).

NDAS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV86930.

Vis=1988 (ndas) the overshot wheel is made of cast iron with wooden buckets. The wheel is 18ft in diam and 3ft 8in wide. The 46 buckets are made of elm. The mill machinery includes a smutter, a sifter, an elevator and a grain hoist. There are two sets of millstones of french burr and conglomerate. There was originally a mill pond and three leats (ndas).

NDAS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV86931.

Vis=1989 (ndas) the present wheel was made by garnish & lemon of pilton, barnstaple in 1927 to replace the earlier wooden one. At this time most of the gearing was removed. After world war ii, when the wheel drove a generator to supply electricity, the mill fell into decay and the mill pond and two of the three leats were filled in. The mill was restored by the present owner and is now the only operative watermill in north devon. The one remaining leat does not supply sufficient water to power the mill in summer, and the waterwheel is supplemented by a diesel engine and belting. Information about the mill and machinery are available at the mill, which is open to the public. The layout of the machinery differs from most of the other watermills in the area. The machinery was brought here from north molton mill (ndas).

Des=spab mills index(1982)/in smr.

Doe/hhr:ilfracombe ud/addendum dated 27/9/1973.

Des=dcc/survey of watermills in devon/(1974)gazetteer.

Des=os 6"(1932/1938)5nw.

Des=os 6"(1967)map.

Ndas/north devon watermills/(1989)41.

Watermills in north devon 1994/(1995) 54/in smr.

Bodman,m. /water-powered sites in devon/(1998)17,28/in smr.

Des=gover,j. E. B. +mawer,a. +stenton,f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)46.

Des=moore,j. /north devon archaeological society newsletter/7(spring 2004)17-18/in smr.

Bodman,m. /watermills and other water-powered sites in devon/(september 2003)151/interim draft report in smr.

DCC MILLS SURVEY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV178159.

Vis=est 1973 (anon). ?18th century gristmill in present use for storage. Building has two storeys, colour washed rubble with slate roof in two heights. Has iron waterwheel in dilapidated condition. ?much machinery inside. Recently changed hands. Owner wishes to maintain building as a mill (dcc mills survey).

WATERMILLS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV18616.

Vis=estimated -/-/1994 (watermills) the overshot cast iron waterwheel survives in good condition. It has 56 buckets made of treated fir. The mill machinery includes an elevator and a grain hoist. There are also two sets of millstones. The layout of the machinery differs from most other mills in north devon because it has a horizontal main shaft rather than a vertical one. Originally there were two mill ponds on the west side of the waterwheel, said to be full of eels which were caught in a wicker trap set above the wheel. The leat is clean and clear and in good condition. The headrace water runs via a flume to the wheel. The mill was modernised in 1927 when the original wooden wheel was replaced. It deteriorated after wwii and was extensively renovated in the 70s. It is recorded that lord fitzwarren built a mill at this site, hele myll in 1525. Through the ages watermills have ground corn and hele mill is still used to grind corn today(watermills).

SPAB, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV244259.

Vis=-/7/1982 (spab). Mill working.

MOORE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV29092.

'hele' was mentioned as 'helemyll' in 1525 when the mill was 'newly built' (moore).

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV327401.

Vis=18th century, two storeys, old machinery, iron waterwheel exposed in gable end (doe).

Hele Mill. Lord Fitzwarren built a mill at this site, 'hele myll' in 1525. Mil prob rebuilt C18. 2 storeys. OS 1938 map shows mill, pond at ss53474750 & leat ss53214701. Pond & leat infilled by OS 1967 map. Restored. Working mill (1994).

Hele Mill. Corn mill. C18. Whitewashed rubble with slate roof, lower to 3 left-hand bays. 2 storeys. 4-window range, plus loading door at 1st floor level. Exposed on right-and gable end, an 18'iron overshot wheel. Entrance doors approached by rubble steps; 1 below loading door and the other to to right. All windows are 2-light casements with glazing bars. INTERIOR believed to retain old mill machinery.

Bodman, M., 2016, Water Mills and other Water-powered Sites in Devon. Revised edition, 237-8 (Report - non-specific). SDV359634.