Name:Newland Mill

Newland Mill, fed by a leat from the River Taw.

Shown as Newland Corn Mill on OS 25" (1880s) map.

Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings, 1982, Mills Index (Un-published). SDV12998.

Newland Mill, fed by a leat from the River Taw. Mill structure complete.

Dunn, K., 1989, Newland Mill, North Tawton (Plan - measured). SDV358693.

Plans for change of use of redundant mill buildings to private dwellings and garages, plus improvement to existing dwelling.

Griffith, F. M., 1994, DAP/XB, 10, 11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224905.

Gent, T. H., 1996, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Golf Course at the Hams, North Tawton, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV319191.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 36, 147 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Passmore, A. J., 2003, Archaeological Recording During Gas Main Realignment South of Newland Mill, North Tawton, 2 (Report - Survey). SDV219497.

Mill complex and residential buildings of late C18-C20. Mill building converted into residential units in 2003. The waterwheel was powered by the leat which runs to the north but has been infilled around the mill.

'Grist Mill' mentioned in 1832 and reconstructed to a roller system in 1889. Demolition work in 2002 revealed one of the waterwheels. The late Victorian mill which housed the 'Simon' plant was a separate stream-powered structure and derelict in 2002.

Former corn and flour mill, now disused. 1814 with considerable mid and late C19 additions. Stone rubble walls with brick to the additions. Hipped and gable ended slate roof. Large very tall detached rubble stack at rear. Plan: the original mill building is at the front and was probably of only one room on each floor with the wheel at its left-hand end. In the mid C19 it was heightened and extended in a wing at the rear. In the late C19 a large 4-storey block was added at the rear with a chimney stack for a steam engine. Another wing was built at right angles at the right-hand side of the main range, probably with purely storage functions. Exterior: 3 storeys, 4 storey rear range. The original building at the front has stone arches to windows and a line in the stone work where its original gabled roof was raised another storey. Iron mill-wheel is in pit to its left hand side which has breast-shot action. Mid C19 wing extends to its rear with late C19 wing to its right and taller block at the rear with chimney. Interior: the mill machinery appears to be intact - its gearing has wooden teeth and there are 2 millstones. The mid C19 heightening and addition was probably to provide extra accommodation for corn bins as these make up a false second floor. Source: Walter Mortimer - The History of North Tawton.