Name:Crediton Deer Park

Summary

Placename evidence suggests Crediton deer park, mentioned in 16th century documents, lay to the south of the town.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• DEER PARK (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The Crediton tithe apportionment lists an estate called 'Parks', owned by John Wentworth Buller and divided between several occupiers. Field names include 1585 South Park Hill, 1555 Town Park (West) and 1556 Town Park (Middle), 1570 Great Park Hill and 1574 Middle Park Hill.

'Lower Park' (plot 1610) and 'Great Park' (plot 1601) marked on the Crediton tithe map.

Shirley, E. P., 1867, Some Account of English Deerparks, 90,92 (Monograph). SDV314505.

Kirton or Crediton deerpark, which belonged to the Bishops of Exeter. Mentioned in a list compiled by Dr Borde temp Henry VIII. Leland (1540), mentions a park belonging to the Bishops Palace in Crediton. According to Lysons, it was conveyed to Sir Thomas Dennis in the reign of Henry VIII.

'Great Park', 'Park' and 'Lower Park' shown in a cluster to the south of Crediton.

Gallant, L., 1986, Deer Parks and Paddocks of England (Un-published). SDV656.

The manor, hundred and park were all restored to the see and conveyed again by Bishop Babington in 1595 to William Killigrew. Placenames to the south of Crediton include Park, Lower Park and Great Park.