Name:Sandford, Dowrich Mill

Summary

Dowrich Mill is considered to date from the 17th century but may be older. It was once part of a complex of buildings, described in 1781 as a dwelling house, stable and millhouse. The millhouse was demolished in the 1920s. The mill is now being restored to working order and the waterwheel turns again, using a pumped water supply.

Ecclesiastical ParishSANDFORD

• WATERMILL (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV54691.

The mill with adjoining millhouse and other associated buildings is shown on the 1880s-90s 25" OS map.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Dowrich Mill. Buildings of stone; extensions in cobstone. Has slate roof. Overshot wheel now derelict. Leat still visible. A good deal of machinery intact. Other details: Gazetteer. Visited c1973.

Major, J. K., 1975, Untitled Source, 104-129 (Monograph). SDV46444.

A detailed record of the mill was mad by Mr and Mrs Major in 1973. The machinery (cast-iron wheel, gearing, two pairs of millstones etc) survives in a derelict state. Reused timber mullioned window. Used in book as an example of mill recording. Other details: Plates 31-35, figs 9-26.

Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings, 1982, Mills Index (Un-published). SDV12998.

Mill complete. Other details: Visited Sept 1982.

Department of Environment, 1985, Sandford, 108 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV46445.

Watermill. Probably 17th century, remodelled in 18th and 19th centuries. Partly cob on rubble footings, partly mortared volcanic rubble; slate roof. Gable-ended block facing east with remains of leat to rear and right (north) end terraced into hillslope. Two storeys with attics. East front has one window to first floor flanked by loading bays and that to right gained from higher ground level. Ground floor door at left end. Roof steps down from right to left. Rear elevation has left (northern) section of mortared rubble breaking forward from main range and contains remains of iron-framed overshot wheel. From northern (left) end a mortared rubble tail race wall extends westwards. Timber framed south gable end now clad with corrugated iron and cob north gable end includes a presumably reset early 17th century oak 2-light window frame with external ogee and internal ovolo moulding to attic. Interior with plain carpentry detail includes extensive remains of 19th century mill machinery. Late 18th-early 19th century roof of tie beam trusses without collars halved and crossed at apex to carry ridge; three bays to higher northern section, two to lower.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Waterwheel survives in some shape or form. Other details: 29.

Documentary references from 1773 to 1797. In 1781 the site consisted of a dwelling house, stable and millhouse adjoining of cob, stone and thatch. The waterwheel has been restored and turns agains using a pumped water supply. Other details: Draft.

Watts, S., 2004, Tour Notes compiled for the Mills Section, SPAB, Weekend Mill Tour, Devon, 2-5 September 2004, 1 (Un-published). SDV323972.

Dowrich Mill is considered to be of 17th century date, although its plan and an earlier layout of machinery, which can be detected from a number of features in the building suggest if may be older. It was once part of a small complex of buildings. The millhouse was demolished in the 1920s. There were originally two waterwheels, each driving a single pair of stones but these were replaced, probably in the mid 19th century, with a larger, single waterwheel driving two pairs of stones through spur gearing. The waterwheel is overshot, 12ft 6in diameter, of timber and iron construction, with the name BAILEY. MILLWRIGHT. CREDITON on the shrouds. The mill is currently being restored to working order, keeping as much of the original fabic and machinery as possible.