Name:Trackway south-east of Beaple's Moor Cross, Knowstone

Summary

Line of former trackway visible on aerial photographs and also recorded as anomaly on geophysical survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishKNOWSTONE

• TRACKWAY (Unknown date)

SS82502166, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV76828.

"cropmarks" near beaple's hill. Cross suggest trackway running ne/sw, ditched on either side becoming wider to the south. A fragment of lane continuing along this line appears to survive near the present road.(ss82502166) hedge banks appear to mark the line in other places. A small wall or bank cuts the cropmark line at ss82262147.(aph). For possible connection with standing stone: see ss82sw/15. For possible relationship with field boundaries: see ss82sw/30. Eardley-wilmot suggests a prehistoric origin for the route-ways in this area, and says ploughed out hedgebanks still visible.(eardley-wilmot). Not shown on tithe map, continuation of track to south is marked on by hedgebanks (tm). Vis=25/1/1983 (weddell). The fragment of surviving lane at north end is fairly narrow, c.2m wide with a low bank on the north side and higher one on south. A slight hollow is just visible beyond this, marking the course of the lane, see worksheet for detail. North end adjacent to the line of preferred route of ndlr2.

Aph=ndlr 2(rcu)/7965,7966/(28/8/1975).

Des=eardley wilmot/worksheet in parish file/(29/3/1982).

Des=tm/(1843).

Des=worksheet (weddell)/(31/1/1983).

Des=slides in smr/(25/1/1983).

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Possible former lane visible on Royal Air Force aerial photograph. Two parallel cropmarks can be seen running north-east to south-west across field with a continuation of the northern crop mark visible parallel to the hedge line in the adjacent field to the west. Other cropmarks are visible to the north and particularly to the south of this lane and which are perhaps related to a former field system.

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2006, Batsworthy Cross Wind Farm. Geophysical Survey of Proposed Turbine Locations, 1, 9, 15 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV349158.

A wide positive linear feature possibly flanked by parallel positive responses was recorded in Turbine Area 2 of geophysical survey. The anomalies are indicative of a former trackway bounded by ditches. The anomaly can be associated with a wide earthwork platform within the field that extends beyond the survey area. Other details: Figure 5 and 6.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Linear feature formed by two broadly parallel cropmarks visible on modern aerial photograph. Other cropmarks possibly related to a former field system are also visible in the field.

Egging Dinwiddy, K., 2017, Excavation of a Medieval Farmhouse with Adjacent Droveway, at Beaple's Moor Cross, Knowstone, 145-6 (Article in Serial). SDV361981.

Droveway appears to be an ancient route and pre-dates the medieval farmhouse. It would have been an important feature for the residents of the farmhouse for transporting livestock and appears to have been substantially altered during the settlement of the farm, as well as at a later (probably post-medieval) period.