Name:Field System to south-east of Beaple's Moor Cross, Knowstone

Summary

Boundaries related to former field system visible as crop marks on aerial photographs and also recorded as anomalies on geophysical survey. Some correlating earthworks are also visible in the field.

Ecclesiastical ParishKNOWSTONE

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)

A, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV76804.

Area to se of beaple's hill cross. There appear to be two phases of field systems here:- (a) very narrow walls or banks running in long, fairly direct, parallel lines.(b) wide bank and ditch, represented by cropmarks, apparently aphs appear to suggest that (b) is earlier than (a) and (b) is earlier than track (ss82sw/28) though this is not definite.(aph).(see also ss82sw/32 - area to west). Adjacent to line of preferred route of ndlr stage 2. No fields shown on tithe map, moorland then (tm). Vis=25/1/1983 (weddell). The evidence on the ground is not very informative as the whole area is under seeded grass. Traces of (b) were visible in the form of a faint bank with slight gulley running sse from the road. There is much barbed-wire fencing in the area. See worksheet.

Aph=ndlr 2(rcu)/7965,7966/(28/8/1975).

Des=tm + ta 523/(1843).

Des=worksheet/(31/1/1983).

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Cropmarks visible on Royal Air Force aerial photograph running broadly north-west to south-east. Suggestive of former field system.

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2006, Batsworthy Cross Wind Farm. Geophysical Survey of Proposed Turbine Locations, 1, 9, 15, 17 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV349158.

Linear and amorphous anomalies recorded in Turbine Area 2 of geophysical survey which correlate with visible earthworks in the field. Other details: Figure 5, 6.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Crop marks visible on modern aerial photograph.