Name:Field system south-west of Beaples Hill Cross, Knowstone

Summary

Area to south-west of Beaples Hill Cross shows more than one phase of field system: (a) darker vegetation lines, parallel alignment roughly east - west; (b) cropmarks, broad bank and ditch; and (c) possible third element, large rectangular enclosure adjacent to road represented by ditches. Relationship between these are not clear. No fields shown on tithe map, the area was moorland at that time.

Ecclesiastical ParishKNOWSTONE

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)

A, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV76808.

Area to sw of beaples hill cross similar situation to ss82sw/30, more than one phase of field system.(a) represented apparently by darker vegetation lines, parallel alignment roughly e/w.(b) represented by cropmarks, broad bank and ditch.(c) possible 3rd element large rectangular enclosure adjacent to road represented by ditches. Relationship between these not clear.(aph). Adjacent to line of preferred route of ndlr stage 2. No fields shown on tithe map, moorland at that time (tm). Vis=25/1/1983 (weddell). Area under grass, improved.

Des=worksheet/(9/2/1983).