Name:Kipscombe Prehistoric Bowl Barrow

Kipscombe Bronze Age bowl barrow with a surviving ditch

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS63NE5

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 10NE (Cartographic). SDV335636.

Ministry of Works, 1948, Kipscombe Round Barrow (Schedule Document). SDV343062.

Kipscombe round barrow has a surrounding ditch which is no longer well-defined between the southeast and southwest points. Summit of tumulus slightly slopes down from northwest to southeast and is fairly smooth. No depression or basin in the summit which is more flat than rounded. Diameter 9 metres, ditch 0.15 metres deep. Other details: Number 206.

Radford, C. + Radford, C. A. R., 1949, Nineteenth Report on Ancient Monuments, 48 (Article in Serial). SDV25123.

A decapitated bowl barrow covered with turf and fern and has slight indications of trenching in the south east. Surrounded by ditch except for a small portion in the south west, where it has been obliterated.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 112 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Well marked ditch with diameter of 10 paces, height 3.5 feet.

Weston, S., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV342456.

Gerrard, H., 1998, MPP 149864 (Un-published). SDV343065.

Kipscombe bowl barrow.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Kipscombe Bowl Barrow (Schedule Document). SDV343063.

Kipscombe bowl barrow is situated on a high upland ridge which marks the watershed of two tributaries to the River Bray. The monument survives as a circular mound 9.8 metres diameter and is 0.9 metres high. The surrounding ditch is visible on all sides and is up to 2.9 metres wide and 0.1 metres deep. An excavation trench 2 metres wide and extending from the top of the mound towards the southwest is just visible. As a result the mound generally slopes on the top in a south westerly direction.

A bowl barrow situated on a high upland ridge. It survives as a circular mound which measures 9.8 metres in diameter and is 0.9 metres high. The surrounding quarry ditch is visible on all sides of the barrow and measures up to 2.9 metres wide and 0.1 metre deep. An excavation trench measuring 2 metres wide and extending from the top of the mound towrads the south west is just visible. As a result the mound generally slopes on the top in a south westerly direction. Other details: Monument Number 34505.