Name:Hares Down Field System

Field system on Hares Down, mostly irregularly-shaped fields, but some parallel strips

Ecclesiastical ParishKNOWSTONE

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1842, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV20321.

The boundary of enclosed land is the same at the time of the Tithe Map as the present day. Hares Down was described as pasture, but it did not pay any tithes or rent. It was 67 hectares in extent, and owned by the vicar and others.

Road Construction Unit, 1975, North Devon Link Road 2, 7989, 8007-8010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343300.

Hares Down area of open moorland. Old field banks visible, mostly irregularly-shaped fields, but some evidence of parallel strips to the north. Cultivation lines visible within the field, possibly ridge and furrow, most of it is on a north-south alignment.

Weddell, P. J., 1983, Field Systems on Hares Down and Knowstone Inner and Outer Moor (Worksheet). SDV339066.

The North Devon Link Road 2 preferred route runs through this area. There is a detailed description in the North Devon Link Road 2 Archive, which includes relationships and field entrances where possible, and also plans of the fields on the 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Weddell, P. J., 1983, North Devon Link Road (Aerial Photograph). SDV339058.

Information from the aerial photographs was checked in the field and proved quite comprehensive. Most of the banks were visible as low, eroded earthen features, some were only indicated by vegetation marks and a few could not be found. Other details: Various slides.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/QC, 7-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV35793.

Rippon, S. + Fyfe, R. + Brown, A., 2006, Beyond Villages and Open Fields: The Origins and Development of a Historic Landscape Characterised by Dispersed Settlement in South-West England, 37, 39-41, 50 (Article in Serial). SDV361694.

Hare's Down (SS8455 2114), Pollen site No. 8 of the 'Greater Exmoor Project'. Pollen diagrams show continuity in land use either side of the Roman-Medieval transition and marked increase in cereal pollen around the 7th, 8th centuries.

Knight, S., 2007, Site Visit to Hares Down (Site Visit). SDV339070.

Ridge and furrow was visible as earthworks, running parallel to the parish boundary roughly NE-SW, at SS85172121.