Name:Knowstone Inner Moor Field System

Field system and cultivation lines visible on Knowstone Inner Moor

Ecclesiastical ParishKNOWSTONE

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1842, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV20321.

The boundary of enclosed land at the time of the Tithe Map is the same as the present day. The area is described as coarse pasture, but paid no tithes or rent. It was 66 hectares in extent.

Road Construction Unit, 1975, North Devon Link Road 2, 7989-7991, 8010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343300.

Knowstone Inner Moor field system is similar to that on Hares Down. Fields tend to be larger, banks perhaps less well preserved. Cultivation lines visible within the fields, possibly ridge and furrow, generally on a rough north/south alignment. There is a sharp division between the unenclosed moorland (on which these fields lie) and the enclosed fields.

Weddell, P. J., 1983, Field Systems on Hares Down and Knowstone Inner and Outer Moor (Worksheet). SDV339075.

The line of the preferred route of North Devon Link Road Stage 2 runs through the south of this area. In this area, the fields were not in evidence to the west of the road. There has been more disturbance on this side of the moor in the form of quarrying. Details in the North Devon Link Road 2 Archive.

Eardley-Wilmot, H., 1983, Knowstone Inner Moor (Worksheet). SDV339076.

Field system and other earthwork features noted.