Name:Fields around Little Comfort Farm

Surviving small, irregular fields around Little Comfort Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishKNOWSTONE

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1842, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV20321.

The fields are shown on the Tithe Map, but this was obviously very poor land; they were mostly 'moor' and 'plantation'.

The name probably refers to particularly unproductive land, which may explain why the other fields are deserted.

Gover, J. E. B. + Mawer, A. + Stenton, F. M., 1932, The Place-Names of Devon: Part Two (Monograph). SDV337894.

The earliest reference to Little Comfort Farm is in 1679, possibly a guide to the date of these fields.

Road Construction Unit, 1975, North Devon Link Road 2, 8010, 8011 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343300.

Fields around Little Comfort Farm. A group of small irregular fields survives in unenclosed moorland, between Knowstone Inner and Outer Moors. They may be a survival of the field system on the adjacent moorland which is now relict. Boundaries show as heavily covered by trees and vegetation. Possible ridge and furrow within some of these fields.

Weddell, P. J., 1983, Field Systems on Hares Down and Knowstone Inner and Outer Moor (Worksheet). SDV339066.

The fields are generally pasture now, the boundaries look different from those on the open moor, being about 1 metre high, fairly narrow with trees on them. As they have been maintained longer some difference is inevitable. Possible ridge and furrow was noted in one field at SS84352130. The area is on the line of the preferred route of the North Devon Link Road Stage 2.