Name:Site of Lydford Mill, Lydford

Summary

Mill is depicted on historic mapping dating to the mid-late 19th century, mill buildings are no longer extant. Mill Cottage to the north, leat running east-west to the River Lyd.

• CORN MILL (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? to 1840 AD)

Mill buildings are depicted on the Tithe Map - 158 ('grist mill and courtlage' on the Lydford Apportionment).

Mill buildings depicted adjacent to mill leat.

Depiction similar to late 19th century historic map.

Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings, 1982, Mills Index (Un-published). SDV12998.

(Visited sometime in 1965). Traces of this mill remain.

Walls, S., 2021, Construction of a garage at Mill Cottage, Lydford: Monitoring and Recording, Figures 1-2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV364755.

Archaeological monitoring and recording was undertaken during groundworks associated with the construction of a garage at Mill Cottage on 5th July 2021. The site of the development is immediately to the north-east of a demolished mill and its associated leat. A shallow foundation trench around the proposed building footprint was monitored. The trenches covered an area circa 7.5 square metres and were 0.6 metres wide and excavated to an average depth of 0.25 metres. No significant archaeological features, artefacts or deposits were identified.

Unknown, Lydford Mill (101826) (Photograph). SDV244286.

This mill was demolished some time ago and nothing remains on site today. The view is along the leat to the mill, with the waterwheel obscured. Note the sluice gate or 'hatch' allowing water away from the wheel in time of flood or when not required.