Name:Great Fulford Deerpark

Summary

Great Fulford Deerpark. Mentioned in 1462-3, when the King granted the Park of Fulford to John Staplehill. Appears on Saxton's 16th century map. It was disparked and divided into farms circa 1860.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHERITON BISHOP
Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD
Ecclesiastical ParishTEDBURN ST.MARY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Historic parkland asociated with Great Fulford and prehistoric oval enclosure at Greenlane Farm

• DEER PARK (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Shirley, e. P. /some account of english deerparks/(1867)91.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: devon/(1989)55,58,85,91,343,458.

Des=os 6"(1906)78se/79sw.

Des=gallant, l. /deer parks/(1986)/manuscript in smr.

GALLANT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV943.

The park at fulford was described by lysons in 1822 as abounding with forest trees and exhibiting some beautiful scenery. Prince in 1701 described it as well accommodated with gardens, fishponds and park. Speed's map of 1610 shows the house inside a park bordering the n bank of the river teign (gallant).

Map object based on this source.

Shirley, E. P., 1867, Some Account of English Deerparks (Monograph). SDV314505.

Great Fulford. Deerpark. Mentioned in 1462/3, when the king granted the park of Fulford to John Staplehill. Appears on Saxton's map (16th century). It was disparked and divided into farms about the year 1860.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 62 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 1999, Great Fulford (Un-published). SDV357652.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Great Fulford (Un-published). SDV357594.

The landscaped grounds include a beech avenue and a lake. Polwhele wrote in 1793 that ‘The house stands on a rising ground near a sheet of water ... it is well accommodated with gardens, fishponds and a park.’ White (1850) wrote ‘a large square mansion, of the Elizabethan age, in a finely wooded park of about 400 acres, stocked with deer, and having a small lake.’
Stockdale described it as 'built on a gentle eminence and surrounded by extensive plantations of 400 acres presenting a variety of the most picturesque scenes imaginable.' The 1905 and 1906 Ordnance Survey maps show a formal avenue from Tower Lodge to the south, a series of plantations (Langleypark, Coleshill, Berryhead, Poad, Westernwalk, Round & Camsland). To the south and east of the house is Great Fulford Park, bisected by a small copse containing Canal Walk. There is a large lake with a boat house south of the house

'Great Fulford Park' shown. Map object based on this source.