Name:Keyberry Mill, Newton Abbot

Summary

The site of Keyberry Mill is now part of a housing estate. The mill, demolished in the 1970s, once had two waterwheels and three pairs of stones.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• WATERMILL (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Keyberry Mill (Corn) marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 109SE* (Cartographic). SDV336786.

Fielder, M. E., 1934, Old Time Survivals in Devon, 360-1 (Article in Serial). SDV336455.

Kayberry Mill is reputed to be of Saxon origin. It retains an early round-headed window. The old English monolithic millstones have been displaced by French millstones, which are composite and harder being composed of irregular segments of French burr, converging to an octagonal centre, which is itself irregularly segmented. One face of the stone is grooved or furrowed after it is faced, while the rim of the millstone is bound with an iron tyre, either in one broad ring, or two or three narrow rings. A composition millstone is also in use for fine grinding. Mill is still as originally built. Same waterwheels used.

Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings, 1982, Mills Index (Un-published). SDV12998.

Site visit 1965. Mill working.

Weddell, P. J., 1985, The Excavation of Medieval and Later Houses at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot, 77-103 (Article in Serial). SDV338225.

Presumably the mill mentioned in Domesday Book as paying five shillings.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 40 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: No. 102.

Watts, S., 2003, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV349156.

The mill has been demolished, probably in the early 1970s, and some of the machinery removed to Ugbrook Park.

Described in a fire insurance policy of 1800 as being of stone and timber with a slate roof with waterwheels and millstones. In 1882 it had two waterwheels and three pairs of stones. The mill has now gone, the site under a housing estate named after it.