Name:Bicton Park, Deerpark

Extensive deerpark at Bicton enclosed in 16th century & maintained until 1946.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

• DEER PARK (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

NMR, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV115479.

An Estate Map of 1822 shows a number of fields labelled 'Old Park', also outside the ha-ha, centred at SY068856 (Citing OS).

Polwhele, R., 1793-1806, The History of Devonshire, 222 (Monograph). SDV21030.

Shirley, E. P., 1867, Some Account of English Deerparks, 91 (Monograph). SDV314505.

Deerpark at Bicton. Enclosed by Sir Robert Dennis, at the time of Elizabeth I. It covered 100 acres, and had a small herd of fallow-deer. Still extant in 1822.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 93NE (Cartographic). SDV102677.

'Deer Park' marked on OS 6" (1906) map. Possible lengths of park pale, or garden landscaping, marked at around SY074-865-. The park extends into Colaton Raleigh parish around SY065-864-.

Alexander, J. J., 1915, Untitled Source, 365 (Article in Serial). SDV115483.

Nmr=ss22se24.

Whitehead, G. K., 1950, Untitled Source, 226 (Monograph). SDV115484.

Whitaker, J., 1982, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV7428.

Gallant, L., 1986, Deer Parks and Paddocks of England (Un-published). SDV656.

Swete (1795) refers to the building of the mansion in the late 16C, to which was annexed a deer park. Polewhele (1797) refers to the house being adorned with a park, notable for its beech and oak and well stocked with deer. Referred to by Lysons (1822), and Whitaker (1892) when it was 120 acres with 200 fallow deer. Whitaker also refers to a fence of iron and split oak. Held deer until 1946.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1989, SY08NE25 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV115475.

Nothing certainly remains of the original park boundary but there are suggestive linear boundaries along the south side, centred SY06728570 and SY06828550 respectively. An ornamental ha-ha (delinated on 6" OS sheet) enclosing c130 acres around Bicton House is shown on an estate map of 1845 labelled 'Sunkenfence and Wall' and enclosing the 'Deer Park'. It might reflect something of the early arrangement despite its sharply-angled plan; such a late park would have to be accomodated within an already structured landscape. Much of the ha-ha is still visible, consisting of a flat bottomed ditch c2m deep with sloping outer face and an inner face revetted by a vertical stone wall (this is reversed along the stretch centred at SY07228065). Between SY06548625 and SY06468653 the revetment wall also has a sloping internal bank, perhaps the remains of an earlier earthwork barrier. In several places the wall has been given a brick topping or replaced totally in brick; this may be contemporary with the re-landscaping of the park in the early 19C, putting the stone wall securely in the 18C at least. The Bicton Tithe Map depicts 'Deer Park', but a little smaller on the north than the 1845 estate map. It also shows 'Western Outer Park' (centred SY06 859), 'Eastern Outer Park' (centred SY074861) & 'Mowplot Park' (centred SY080861), all as plot names.

English Heritage, 2003, Bicton House, Devon (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV323703.

Bicton House. Late 18th century mansion with extensive wings and outbuildings. Original mansion and park built 16th century on site of County prison. Now agricultural college. Listed Grade II*. 16th century deerpark Listed Grade 1. Features of interest (many with Listed Building status) within the extensive grounds include summerhouse, lodge gateposts, Palm House, Orangery, formal gardens and parkland, grotto, 19th century stone circle, forge, icehouse, ponds.
SMR.

Clinton Devon Estates, 2005, Site Plan and Environmental Masterplan (Plan - measured). SDV323757.

Plans showing changes to be made in 2005 to Bicton Arena in the southwest corner of Bicton Park including tree planting along the boundary between Bicton & Colaton Raleigh parishes running from SY05948611 to SY06308621 & replacing the modern buildings at SY06408597. Other details: ARCS No 9708.