Name:Former Blue Coat School, Great Torrington

Summary

School house built in 1834 on the site of the former Great Torrington castle chapel which was converted to a school in the 17th century. More recently known as Barley Grove School.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• SCHOOL (XIX - 1834 AD to 1834 AD (Between))

Barley Grove School. 1834 with alterations and additions. The castle chapel, on or near this site, was converted into a school in 17th century. The present building carries a tablet commemorating its erection in 1834 by Lord Rolle as a School House for the poor of the parish. Two storey, grit rendered. Six windows with glazing bars, mainly sash windows.

Timms, S. C., 1978-1982, Great Torrington Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346386.

Blue Coat School. Visited 5th December 1979 by Pam Egeland. Other details: Photo 388 19a.

Higham, R. A. + Goddard, S., 1987, Great Torrington Castle (Article in Serial). SDV11501.

The castle chapel of St James was converted into a school in the 17th century which was then demolished in 1780 and replaced by a new school in 1834.

Great Torrington District Chamber Of Commerce, 1987, Torrington Town Trail (Leaflet). SDV19224.

The castle chapel was converted into a school in the 17th century. Subsequent expansion and restoration by Lord Rolle in 1834 is commemorated by a tablet on the present building, now the Eric Palmer Community Centre.

Evans, P. + McConnell, 2010, Sydney House Car Park, South Street, Great Torrington, Devon: An Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV354455.