Name:Prehistoric Barrow east of Little Bray Cross

One of a group of five Bronze Age round barrows to the east of Little Bray Cross

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS63NE12

• BARROW (Early Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 2200 BC to 700 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, CPE/UK/2082, 4060 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343041.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 112 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Five turf covered ditchless mounds are either barrows or cairns. Barrow C) is 12 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Round Barrow Cemetery 500 metres east of Little Bray Cross (Schedule Document). SDV343079.

Round barrow cemetery 500 metres east of Little Bray Cross situated on a prominent ridge known as Berry Hill overlooking the valley of the river Bray. The monument survives as five circular mounds od varying sizes arranged in two pairs with one outlier. All have approximately 2 metre wide surrounding quarry ditches and in all cases these are preserved as buried features. The western barrow of the eastern pair is 16.2 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high. Other details: Part of Monument Number 34530.

National Monuments Record, 2007 - 2009, National Monuments Record Index incorporating Exmoor National Park National Mapping Programme for SS63NE (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343039.

A round barrow cemetery situated on a prominent ridge known as Berry Hill, Bratton Fleming. The monument survives as five circular mounds of varying size arranged as two pairs with one single outlier. All have 2 metre wide surrounding quarry ditches from which material to construct the mounds was derived; in all cases these are preserved as buried features. The northernmost pair of barrows are the most prominent. Of these, the northen mound measures 17.4 metres in diameter and 0.9 metres high, while the southern mound is 16 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high. Of the westernmost pair of barrows, the eastern barrow lies on the summit of the hill and measures 14.4 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high; the western barrow is 16.2 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high. The final barrow is the single outlier which is the southernmost of the whole group. This measures 15.8 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high. Other details: Part of Monument Number 34530.