Name:Trackway from Dunstone Farm onto Wigford Down, Meavy

Summary

Sunken way takes the form of a well defined cart track, running from Dunstone Farm onto Wigford Down. Believed by Haynes to lead to Tavistock.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• TRACKWAY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Parts of track visible on mid 20th century aerial photographs.

Haynes, R. G., 1978-1981, Lost Tracks on Greenwell Down, 27-29 (Article in Serial). SDV223940.

Road leading to Dunstone Farm. Track continues as a sunken way or well defined cart track across the River Plym and up on to Wigford Down. Believed by author to be an old route to Tavistock. Runs SX55366412 to SX54846482.

National Trust, 1984, Goodameavy, Devon (Pamphlet). SDV325229.

The sunken way takes the form of a well-defined cart-track, running from SX55006430 to SX54846482. It can also be traced northwards to Wigford Down. Haynes (1978) believes that it led to Tavistock.

Berry, N., 2005, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of Lower Cadworthy Farm, Meavy, Devon, Site 014, Site Distribution Map, Site Summary, Site Inventory (Report - Survey). SDV360144.

Holloway aligned north-north-west to south-south-east through Field Numbered 798 on Tithe Map. The north end leads onto Wigford Down. Within the enclosed fields the feature is circa 2 metres wide with sloping sides and up to 1.2 metres deep. The route is of Medieval origin and is shown on the Ordnance Survey draft map of circa 1800 as well as aerial photographs of the area.

Parts of track shown on aerial photograph.