Name:Vermin trap near Combestone Island, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

our ruinous walls converge towards the vermin trap. The trap consists of a stone lined pit sunk into the ground. The pit was originally water filled in order to drown the rodents that would fall into it. The vermin trap is important in a local context and is a unique example of its type.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• VERMIN TRAP (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Haynes, R. G., 1971-1973, An unusual vermin trap on Dartmoor, 216 (Article in Serial). SDV285243.

(23/06/1972) Rectangular stone lined pit 3m by 1m and 1m deep. Funnel walls stretch from the four corners reaching a cliff of clitter on one side and the River Dart on the other. The pit is believed to have been filled with water and vermin were trapped and drowned.

(01/06/1979) Vermin trap on the east bank of the Dart just below Combestone Island. Remains of four walls converge in an envelope pattern on to a walled pit which measures length 2.9m by 0.6m depth by width 1.05m. See sketch on worksheet. It could have been used up until very recently.

Marchand, J., 2005, Archaeology within Mel Tor Wood, 1 (Report - Survey). SDV364979.

Four ruinous walls converge towards the vermin trap. The trap consists of a stone lined pit sunk into the ground. The pit was originally water filled in order to drown the rodents that would fall into it.
The vermin trap is important in a local context and is a unique example of its type. The feature should be kept free from saplings and scrub and be excluded from areas of new planting.