Name:Parish Boundary, probably the dyke mentioned in the Topsham charter

Parish boundary runs SX94509080 to SX95009038. Probably the dyke mentioned in the Topsham charter.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• PARISH BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

ALCOCK AND COOMBES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22807.

Parish boundary runs sx94509080 to sx95009038. Probably the dyke mentioned in the topsham charter.(alcock and coombes).

Alcock, n. W. + coombes, i. /dcnq/33(1974-1977)324-327/the topsham charter.

Raymond, F., 2006, An Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment of The Newcourt Area - Lower RNSD Site and Land Alongside Old Rydon Lane and the A379, Topsham (Report - non-specific). SDV349909.

It is probable that the early manorial boundary lay to the north of Old Rydon Lane, which would place it within Pratt Residential, but its course is uncertain. It is said to have followed 'The Way' which is mentioned in an eleventh century charter and is first documented in AD937 or 938. The western end of the bounday may have coincided with a dyke also described in the Topsham charter.