Name:Pebblestone Cottage, Station Road, Sidmouth

Summary

A former 19th century tollhouse on the north-west corner of the junction of Station and Seafield Roads.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY18NW67
  • Pastscape: 449062

• TOLL HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1973, Sidmouth, 123 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV98992.

Pebblestone Cottage, two storey 19th century cottage with rounded fronts.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1978, SY18NW67 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV339903.

Kanefsky, J., 1978 - 1981, Devon Tollhouses: An Addendum, 62 (Article in Serial). SDV339902.

Fine two storey tollhouse on the north west corner of the junction of Station and Seafield Roads. Built of cobbles with brick edging. Blocked door in southeast angle.

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

A fine two storey building on the north-west corner of the junction of Station and Seafield Road in Sidmouth. Built of cobblestones with brick edging, it clearly had its original door in the curved south-east angle, but this is now blocked up to form a window. Not shown as a tollhouse on any map but it was obviously so employed.

Jenkinson, T., 2007, Sidmouth to Cullompton (via Ottery St Mary) B3176 (Report - Survey). SDV339900.

Pebblestone Cottage is an old tollhouse of the Sidmouth and Cullompton Turnpike Trust that formed in 1846 to manage 16 miles of road between the two towns.

Rosevear, A., 2008, Devon Tollhouses, DV.SID02 (Un-published). SDV351734.

Former tollhouse, now called Pebblestone Cottage. Built for the Sidmouth to Cullompton Turnpike Trust in the 19th century. Of two storeys with a curved front. Built of pebble stone with brick dressings under a slate roof. Front doorway now replaced by a window. The photo shows a central brick chimney with two tall, elaborate chimney pots.