Name:Field System between Branscombe Mouth and Beer

Summary

An extensive but fragmentary relict field system of possible later prehistoric to medieval date is visible on aerial photographs and images derived from lidar as earthwork banks defining curvilinear field boundaries and possible trackways, from the coast at South Down Common and Beer Head northwards to Beer. The relict field pattern probably continues to the west across South Down Common.

Ecclesiastical ParishBEER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of prehistoric field system and remains of concrete bases of former buildings associated with RAF Beer Head between South Down Common and Arratt's Hill

• National Trust SMR: 100044

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC to 1539 AD (Between))
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC to 1539 AD (Between))

Freer, D, 04/2006, South Down Common, Beer Head, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV359552.

A geophysical survey, using magnetometry, was conducted on three discrete areas on South Down Common, Beer Head, Devon.
The Three areas of geophysical survey have possibly helped reveal a multi phased relict system of land divisions interspersed with what appear to be clearance cairns or barrows.
The earthwork survey has revealed that many of these features extend beyond the limits of the geophysical survey area (Donaldson, 2006). Aerial Photographs (especially Griffith, 29/10/83, DAP/C 14A, Devon County Council) and the Sites and Monuments Record reveal relict land divisions, possible ‘Celtic’ fields of later Prehistoric date.
Feature 1 (F2) and 4 (F9)
A pair of linear anomalies running north-south broadly parallel with each other. Both features are shallow hollows and appear as positive readings on the survey plot. They may represent efforts to divide common land on an agriculturally.
Feature 2 (F4) and 3 (F8)
Both features run parallel on the same axis as features 1 and 2 but in this case instead of shallow hollows they are slight banks. Because of this there is a temptation to suggest a strong connection between the two pairs of features but as they diagnostically different it would appear that they are of different date or perhaps represent different land use, possibly respecting other features.

Royal Air Force, 1946, 106G/UK/1412, 3195-7, 3207-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV336108.

Most of these boundaries show only very slightly on the 1946 RAF aerial photos flown in April. Other details: (DCC 45/19-21, 39/80-81.

Griffith, F. M., 1983, DAP/C, C13A, 14A (Aerial Photograph). SDV336111.

Griffith, F. M., 1983, Field System (Personal Comment). SDV336107.

The top of the cliff between Branscombe Mouth and Beer is covered by an extensive system of squarish fields (? Celtic but a little larger than average) surviving in places as low banks and in places as substantial lynchets nearly 2m high. On the eastern side of the area, where the land slopes more, the fields are less regular, the lynchets more pronounced and some boundaries survive as hedges in the modern field pattern. The fields extend right to the cliff edge and presumably beyond as this cliff is actively eroding. Other details: Site visit 25/12/1982.

Devon County Council, 1983, PLA/859, PLA/859 (Aerial Photograph). SDV336109.

Devon County Council photograph taken in March 1983 shows the small fields around Beer Head clearly.

National Trust, 1984, Branscombe and Salcombe Regis (Report - Survey). SDV325224.

DCC, 1986, DAP 5007, DAP 5007/10 (HF/6,10) 19-DEC-1986 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356308.

Earthwork banks of probable prehistoric date are visible defining the north-west corner of a possible field or enclosure. Map object partly based on this source.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/HF, 9-11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV336110.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SY28NW DSM, LIDAR SY28NW DSM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV356307.

Possible field boundaries are visible as earthwork banks.

GetMapping, 1999, 076/99, DCC GM/076/99 400-401 24-JUL-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356305.

Next Perspectives, 2001, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref:, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SY2288 15-AUG-2001 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349376.

Possible field boundaries are visible as earthwork banks above the coastal cliffs from South Down Common to Beer

Surviving banks/lynchets.
SMR.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, East Devon AONB Archaeological Survey. Beer Head and Berry Camp (Report - non-specific). SDV347613.

Some erosion of banks noted.

National Monument Record, 2004, NMR 23339, NMR 23339/16-19 24-MAR-2004 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356304.

Possible field boundaries are visible as earthwork banks near Hooken Cliffs.

Exeter University, 2006, Earthwork Survey around Beer Head (Plan - measured). SDV349974.

Earthworks recorded in this location during a survey in 2006.

Environment Agency, 2006-2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SY2288 Environment Agency D0075838-D0075839 Nov 2006 - Mar 2007 (Cartographic). SDV356180.

Possible field boundaries are visible as earthwork banks from South Down Common to Beer.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref:, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SY2288 5-APR-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356301.

James, T., 2011, The South West Coast Path Unlocking our Coastal Heritage Project South Down Common Beer East Devon Results of Archaeological Investigations, 8-9, 16-17, Fig. 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV349313.

Four field boundaries of field systems of possible Iron Age-Romano British date were identified during an aerial photographic transcription survey undertaken as part of the Unlocking our coastal heritage project (Sites AP6, 9, 11, 15).
However, the majority of the earthworks recorded appear to be medieval or post-medieval in date and include former field boundaries, areas of ridge and furrow, trackways and quarries.

An extensive but fragmentary relict field system of possible later prehistoric to medieval date is visible on aerial photographs and images derived from lidar as earthwork banks defining curvilinear field boundaries and possible trackways, from the coast at South Down Common and Beer Head northwards to Beer. The field pattern appears to have a co-axial structure with the main north-south axis following the contours of the east facing coastal slope and the second axis crossing the contours along the roughly north-east to south-west oriented spurs between Beer Head and Beer. The curvilinear earthworks define sub-rectangular or roughly square field enclosures of varying size, which nonetheless appear in general to fall within the pattern of the surrounding extant field system, which has been characterised as being largely of medieval origin. The most coherent earthworks survive on South Down Common between South Down Farm and Beer Head. These include the longest single visible element of the field system that incorporates a possible north-south aligned trackway, the two flanking boundary banks of which can be most clearly seen at circa SY 2231 8835. It is likely that the absence of intensive agricultural activity on the common contributed to the survival of the field boundary earthworks. More fragmentary individual banks can be seen to the north and east of the Common. These do not correspond with boundaries depicted on the tithe map for Seaton or the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map but fall comfortably within the surrounding medieval field pattern. This might support the interpretation that unlike those boundaries on the common, the peripheral earthwork banks are elements of the relict prehistoric field system that were incorporated into medieval field patterns but passed out of use prior to the mid-19th century. A possible second, smaller trackway might be visible as narrow parallel earthwork banks circa 5 metres apart at circa SY 22558812. Several mounds, probably clearance cairns, are visible distributed throughout the field system, most visibly on South Down Common. A number of the north-south boundaries terminate abruptly at Hooken cliffs, which supports the interpretation that the relict field boundaries remain at risk from erosion of the cliff edge.