Name:Great Heasley Mine

Summary

Un-named mine. Shaft 350 yards north of great heasley farm. Reported to be the site of ancient copper working.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH MOLTON

• SHINE: Great Heasley Mine. Site of pre 17th century copper mine to north of Great Heasley

• MINE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

CLAUGHTON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4554.

Un-named mine. Shaft 350 yards north of great heasley farm. Reported to be the site of ancient copper working (claughton).

CLAUGHTON, 1989, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV66098.

Small working with hand picked adit. May be an early mine. Copper mine at north molton documented from 1346 (claughton, 1989).

Claughton, p. F. /pmmcj/4 pt 1(1973)7/the metalliferous mines of north devon and exmoor(in smr).

Claughton, p. F. /report on bampfylde mine/(1989)in parish file.

Hedley, L. and Cranstone, D., 1995, Monuments Protection Programme, Zink, Copper, Minor Metals, Step Three: Copper Industry Site Assessment, Great Heasley Mine, Number 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV357790.

Great Heasley Mine (SS 729 326). Prime metal- Copper. Description- Small, possibly 14th century, copper working consisting of hand-picked adit and shallow shaft. Landscape- Situated within small, isolated North Molton, copper and iron mining area Private land. Arch- Not known. Site was ‘excavated’ in the 1970s by a local geologist though some archaeological potential may remain. Period- Pre 17th century. Documented 1346 reference may refer to this site. Assessment- The site is on private and, with access problems, and could not be located, but it is believed to be of national importance from desk evidence. Action- Schedule if location and quality confirmed by Step 6 visit. Management- No known needs. Grading- Lesser national importance.

Hedley, L. and Cranstone, D., 1995, Monuments Protection Programme, Zink, Copper, Minor Metals, Step Three: The Copper Industry, Introduction to Step 3 Assessments, 18 (Report - non-specific). SDV357718.

13. Great Heasley Mine SS 729 326.
Lesser national importance.

Andrew Brown, 1998, Monuments Protection Programme The Non-Ferrous Metals (Tin, Copper, Arsenic and Minor Metals) Industries: Appendix III, Step 4 Report (Report - non-specific). SDV357940.

Hand-worked adit of probable medieval date but likely to have been diminished in importance by digging and no longer considered highly representative of its period in spite of the rarity of early mining remains.

Earthwork site unsuitable for public enjoyment and education and manageable under existing development control regime as contributor to local landscape character.