Name:STONE CIRCLE in the Parish of Bratton Fleming

Summary

A reputed stone circle at southacott. Lysons mentions six upright stones in 1822, and in white's 1878 directory these are said to be at nightacott, bratton fleming. Three standing stones now exist close to the farm buildings at southacott, a daughter settlement of knightacott. These stand in the form of a flattened isosceles triangle, with ten probably missing. Two such stones might have been embedded in a modern hedge-bank but the remainder have disappeared, if they existed. About 18m from the three stones is a linhay, about 200 years old. About a dozen massive spar boulders have been embodied in its footings. Similar use was made of the units of the stone row at mattocks down (ss601439). Probably a bronze age circle, similar to the one by colley water on porlock allotment (ss845447) at the other end of exmoor (barber).

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON FLEMING

• SHINE: Prehistoric stone circle (reputed) south east of Southacott Farm

• STONE CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Vis=est=-/-/1969 (grinsell) probably natural.

Vis=30/7/1973 (os) these stones cannot now be identified. Area is much disturbed and foundations of two buildings are discernable.

BARBER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV29585.

Barber, j. /tda/97(1965)99/28th. Report on archaeology.