Name:Prehistoric Barrows north of Leworthy Cross

Two adjoining Prehistoric bowl barrows to the north of Leworthy Cross on Bratton Down

• National Monuments Record: SS 63 NE 4
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS63NE4

• BARROW (Late Neolithic to Early Iron Age - 2600 BC to 700 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1902, 21st Report of the Barrow Committee, 118,135 (Article in Serial). SDV20971.

Ministry of Works, 1948, Round Barrows 500 yards NNE of Leworthy Cross, Bratton Down (Schedule Document). SDV343047.

Round barrows 500 yards NNE of Leworthy Cross, Bratton Down.
Barrow a) Under grass. In perfect condition. No depression or basin in summit. Appears never to have been ploughed or interfered with. No signs whatever of a ditch. Diameter 70 feet (21.34 metres) and height approximately 5 feet (1.52 metres). Land slopes slightly from north to south.
Barrow b) Bowl barrow added on 20th April 1964 and contiguous with Barrow a) with diameter 55 feet (16.76 metres) and height 1 foot 6 inches(0.46 metres). Ploughed down and under pasture. Other details: Monument 207.

Ordnance Survey, 1953 - 1973, SS63NE4 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV343049.

Visited on 24th November 1953 when Barrow b) (Grinsell's Barrow Number 11) was ploughed down and turf covered and Barrow a) (Grinsell's Barrow Number 12) was well shaped.
Visited on 30th July 1973 when the barrows remained in the same condition.

Gerrard, H., 1998, MPP 149852 (Report - non-specific). SDV343050.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Two Bowl Barrows 480m North East of Leworthy Cross, Bratton Down (Schedule Document). SDV343048.

Two bowl barrows 480 metres north-east of Leworthy Cross on Bratton Down. The monument includes two bowl barrows on a prominent upland ridge known as Bratton Down. They form part of a dispersed group of barrows recorded in this area. The southermost barrow survives as a circular mound which measures 23.1 metres diameter and 1.5 metres high. The surrounding ditch from which material to construct the mound was derived survives as a buried feature. The northernmost barrow survives as a circular mound with a diameter of 21.1 metres and is 0.5 metres high. The surrounding ditch is preserved as a buried feature. The ditches of the two barrows merge; both are approximately 5 metres wide. Other details: Monument 32214.

Two well preserved Bronze Age bowl barrows situated on Bratton Down. One measures 19 metres across by 0.4 metres high, the other is 16.3 metres across by 1.4 metres high. Scheduled. Other details: Number 34500.