Name:Efford Mill

Site of Efford Mill shown on 19th century map

• MILL (Unknown date)

Griffiths, D. M., Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV340595.

Efford Mills may have been the Manorial Mills.

Unknown, Z7/Box29 (Record Office Collection). SDV340594.

There are documentary references to mills at Efford in 1696 and 1694. Further documentary references are made to the "grist and corne mills commonly known as Lynham Mills" (in 1656), and to the Manor Mills and the Mill Tenement (in 1693 + 1695). Efford at this time belonged to the manor of Lineham.

Unknown, 1843, Yealmpton (Cartographic). SDV340593.

Efford Mill. A number of buildings called Efford Mill are shown on 19th century map and seem to be served by a leat running from SX57025350 to SX56985292.

Mill buildings not shown on 19th century map although the leat appears to run north to south.

Griffiths, D.M., 1982, Mill (Worksheet). SDV358362.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed New Settlement Site, Brixton, South Hams, 15 (Report - Assessment). SDV324147.

Scott Wilson, 2006, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement, Site 66 (Report - Assessment). SDV340472.

Jack, S. + Steadman, S., 2007, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement - Cultural Heritage, Figure 9.2 (Report - Assessment). SDV340474.

Other details: Site 66.