Name:Enclosure 170 meters south-west of Black Tor, South Brent

Summary

Remains of an indistinct Enclosure 'A' (Butler) with associated fragments of bank to the north and south. The south-east section of this enclosure has been lost completely. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling remains of a Bronze Age settlement south-west of Black Tor, consisting of six enclosures, associated hut circles, a section of reave, cairns, a stone row and at least eight medieval pillow mounds

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2278-2279 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

(14/04/1950) SX 6786 6344. An enclosure and hut circle so vague and fragmentary that it is not possible to locate them on the ground (with any degree of accuracy).
(18/07/1977) An enclosed homestead situated on the southeast slopes of Zeal Hill, west of Black Tor, at 330m OD. It consits of a very low and ruinous wall of turf-covered stones, on average 1.2m thick, incomplete on the southeast side, and measuring 65.0m north-south.
The fragmentary remains of a probable hut circle can be seen where the wall ends on the northeast. Its internal diameter is approximately 6.0m. The interior of the enclosure has been partially cleared of stones.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6763, 2/56-57 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169271.

Fragmentary enclosure pendant to reave SX66SE/440 visible on Royal Air Force 1946 and National Monuments Record 1976 aerial photograph.

Enclosure 'A'; one of at least seven enclosures with hut circles close to Black Tor. This is one of the earlier, less substantial enclosures, according to Butler. The south-eastern section of the enclosure is missing.

Part of enclosure shown on modern mapping.