Name:RECUMBENT STONE in the Parish of Drewsteignton

Summary

Vis=-/3/1982 (lawson, m. D. ). One of the outbuildings of sandsgate house has an arch built into its wall over a low granite boulder. It appears that much care was taken to build this arch, rather than merely moving the stone out of the way. The significance of this stone is unknown to the present occupants of sandsgate house.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• RECUMBENT STONE (Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Lawson, m. D.(1982)/exeter university undergraduate dissertation/spinsters rock and its prehistoric context.

Lawson, M. D., 1982, Spinster's Rock and its prehistoric context (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV238218.