Name:Uffculme Settlement

Uffculme was a medieval settlement mentioned as a manor in Domesday

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• SETTLEMENT (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Reichel, O. J., 1906, Translation of the Devonshire Domesday, 486 (Article in Serial). SDV337899.

Uffculme Manor. Uffculme (Offecoma) was a large manor at time of Domesday inquest, with a recorded population of 45 villeins. Also in the manor were 2 mills.

Uffculme was first mentioned as 'Offecoma' in 1086, 'Offeculum' in 1277, 'Uffekulum' in 1216 & 'Huffeculm' in 1248.

Hoskins, W. G., 1952, The Making of the Agrarian Landscape, 72 (Article in Monograph). SDV320933.

At the time of Stephen (1135-1154) Uffculme was laid waste and its manorhouse burnt down.

Ralegh Radford, C. A., 1988, Medieval Uffculme, 9-14 (Article in Monograph). SDV55218.

Mcmanamon, T., 1993, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV55214.

Site of manor house now has house named 'Culm Side' on it. Possibly c ST071128. Other details: Letter.

Coates, R. + Breeze, A, + Horovitz, D., 2000, The River Culm: A Breeze, 133-5 (Article in Monograph). SDV323150.

The name Uffculme probably derives from the Welsh word 'Colom' meaning dove & borrowed during the Anglo-Saxon setlement in the early 8C. The word would have been applied to the calm & unhurried waters of the River Culm.

Mills Whipp Projects Ltd., 2014, Westwood, Land Adjoining Junction 27 on M5: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV360955.

Mills Whipp Projects has been commissioned to prepare a desk based assessment of archaeology for the Westwood site on the eastern side of Junction 27 of the M5.

The manor of Uffculm, which was held by Walter de Douay at the time of the Domesday (1086), and became parcel of the barony of Bampton, was subsequently broken up. It is probable that the lords of Bampton had a seat here: part of the estate is still called Cogan's Park. The manor was later held by the Duchy of Lancaster. In the mediaeval period two annual fairs were granted. The sweating sickness raged in the area in 1551. Out of 38 burials entered in that year, 27 were in the first 11 days of August, and 16 of them in three days. The disease of which these persons died is called, in the parish-register, "the hote sickness or stup-gallant". The cause of this disease is unknown.