Name:Silver Mine and quarries northwest of Buttspill

Summary

Extractive pits or quarries and associated trackways are depicted on late-19th century and early 20th century maps, just north of the summit of the hill to the north-west of Buttspill. The Old Quarry might mark the site of a former silver mine. Earthwork pits are identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (XIX to Edwardian - 1801 AD to 1906 AD (Between))
  • MINE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Silver mine marked on os 1" of 1809. Traces of quarrying are marked on os 6" 1962 (os).

HENRY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV234825.

Possibly silver mine associated with c15 tenement at buttspill (henry).

1954, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV271342.

'quarries' and 'old quarry' marked on os 6" (1907) map; site visible on os 6" (1954) map (os).

Osa=sx46nw10.

Des=os 1"(1809).

Des=os 6"(1907)111nw.

Des=os 6"(1954).

Des=henry, a. /tda/133(december 2001)17-96/silver + salvation: a late fifteenth century confessors itinerary throughout the parish of bere ferrers, devon/copy in pf.

A pit is depicted annotated as Old Quarry.

Two or three pits are depicted annotated as Old Quarry and Quarries. The pits are served by a trackway.

Pits, spoil heaps and a curvilinear hollow are visible as earthworks.

Irregularly shaped pits and curvilinear hollows are identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 near the summit of the hill to the north-west of Buttspill.
The visible earthworks correspond in part with a pit depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map annotated as Old Quarry, but more closely correspond with pits and an associated trackway depicted on the 1906 Ordnance Survey Second Edition 25inch map, annotated as Quarries and Old Quarry respectively.
The visible pits are therefore probably the remains of extractive pits or quarries of late-19th century origin that expanded into the early 20th century.
The ‘Old Quarry’ earthworks might incorporate the former silver mine described by the above authority.