Name:North Hooe Silver and Lead Mine, Bere Ferrers

Summary

Site of North Hooe Silver and Lead Mine worked intermittently from the 13th until the 19th century and depicted on the First and Second Edition Ordnance Survey maps of between the 1880's-90's and between 1904-07. Structures and earthworks are visible in this location on aerial photographs of 1951 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019 and have been transcribed as part of the Tamar Valley NMP and Tamar/Lidar projects.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• SHINE: Earthworks and features associated with North Hooe Silver and Lead Mine

• MINE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)

'North Hooe Mine (Silver & Lead, Disused)' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. Two chimneys and a quay on the Tamar are also marked. Map object partly based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 111SW (Cartographic). SDV240062.

Devon County Council, 1970, Devon County Council, Mines and Quarries (Tips) Act 1969, Register of Disused Tips, Vol. 1 (Report - Survey). SDV356723.

Minerals worked, silver and lead.

Waster materal tipped.

Well covered at time of survey.

Movement could deposit material in river.

Two location maps included; 1:10560 and 1:2500

North Hooe, silver and lead mine, one of the Bere Alston mines, was worked from circa 1290 intermittently down to the late 19th century. An Ordinance of 1298 shown that they were mined at the King's expense. Mudge's map, that is the 1809 1 inch Ordnance Survey map, has symbols marking a mine.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon (Monograph). SDV325629.

Mayer, P., 1990, Calstock and Bere Alston Silver/Lead Mines in the 14th Century, 79-95 (Article in Serial). SDV343017.

Nance, R. W. + Nance, R. D., 1996, A Survey of Engine Houses on the Mines of South Devon, 16-17 (Article in Serial). SDV241746.

The site of North Hooe mine lies alongside the River Tamar on a remote stretch of the south bank between Hooe and Lockridge Farm. It achieved peak silver-lead production in the 1840s when it was re-worked with South hooe mine under the direction of Percival Norton Johnson, of Johnson Matthew & Co. It was also briefly and unsuccessfully reopened in 1906. The walls of two buildings can still be seen, those of a large pumping engine house and a smaller building adjacent to the south-west.

Swete, J. (ed. Gray T. + Rowe, M.), 1997, Travels in Georgian Devon. The Illustrated Journals of the Reverend John Swete. Vol. 1 (Monograph). SDV341166.

Shown on 1889 Ordnance Survey map with two chimneys and a quay. This is probably the quay called 'Hue Passage', described by Swete in 1793 as 'where coals for the smelting house are landed'.

Buck, C., 1998, Preliminary Assessment of Industrial Sites of Archaeological Importance in the Tamar Valley, 57 (Report - Assessment). SDV336795.

Site visit. 11/3/1998. Both North and South Hooe worked the southern half of the western north-south silver/lead lode. The lode was worked at the surface from the late 13th until the late 15th century. It was purchased, with South Hooe, by the Tamar Silver Lead Company in 1835. It reached peak production in 1846. The engine pumped water to South Hooe mine for the dressing floors. The machinery was sold in 1855 but the workings were re-investigated in 1886 and 1906, both unsuccessfully. The main extant features are the pumping engine house with the neaby count house/smithy. The main shaft appears to have been capped with concrete and used as a source of water (with the balance bob box visible). The chimney and boiler house have gone but the reservoir site is visible. East of the engine house is the dressing floor area and spoil dump. Between North and South Hooe there is evidence of a tram road and a small quay.

Earthworks of sub-oval, curvilinear and irregularly shaped pits, banks and a possible terrace are visible.

Henry, A., 2001, Silver and Salvation: A Late Fifteenth Century Confessors Itinerary Throughout the Parish of Bere Ferrers, Devon, 78 (Article in Serial). SDV216264.

This could be the 'Wittesham Doune' Silver Mine recorded in 1452.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF/540/483/3299&3300 1951 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

A post-medieval silver and lead mine is visible as a series of structures and as earthwork spoil heaps on aerial photographs of 1951. Map object partly based on this source.

Claughton, P. F., 2003, Silver Mining in England and Wales, 1066-1500 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV81879.

Earthworks of sub-oval, curvilinear and irregularly shaped pits, banks and a possible terrace are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019. The visible earthworks occupy an area of circa 0.87 hectares of steep north-east facing slope along the River Tamar foreshore. The visible earthworks comprise two possible extractive pits, 11 metres and 17 metres long, numerous banks of spoil heaps, between 10-70 metres long, and a possible area of terracing or landscaping, 160 metres long.
The earthworks correspond with features labelled as ‘North Hooe Mine (Silver & Lead, disused)’ on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map.
Several of the transcribed earthworks from this survey correspond with child records of this mine, including spoil heap MDV75727 and engine house MDV75725. These have not been individually amended but are included within the monument polygon for this record. The attribute data for the transcriptions of these features has likewise been appended to this record.
Earthworks of structures and banks have been transcribed from aerial photographs taken in 1951 during the Tamar Valley NMP project. The banked feature at SX42676614 has been re-transcribed as part of this survey from lidar data which has provided additional clarity and detail as well as improved spatial accuracy, but which was unavailable to the previous survey.