Name:Yealmpton branch of the Great Western Railway

Summary

Dismantled railway. The Yealmpton branch of the Great Western Railway from Cattewater Junction to Yealmpton ran from 1898 to 1960. Survives in parts as substantial earthwork banks and ditches visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Admin AreaPlymouth
DistrictCity of Plymouth
Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON FERRERS
Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY
Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK
Ecclesiastical ParishYEALMPTON
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• SHINE: Historic parkland and features, surrounding Kitley House (Listed Building), Yealmpton

• RAILWAY (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1898 AD to 1960 AD (Between))

Dismantled Railway (NAT). (OS 1:10000 1974)
The Yealmpton branch of the Great Western Railway from Catterwater Junction (SX49835467) to Yealmpton (SX58435164) was opened on 17th January 1898 and closed on 7th July 1930. It was reopened on 3rd November 1941 and closed to passenger traffic on 7th October 1947. The line from Plymstock (SX51015407) to Yealmpton was completely closed on 29th February 1960. (Regional History of Railways GB1, The West Country, 1966, 192-3; Thomas, J.)

Thomas, D. St. J., 1981, A Regional History of Railways of Great Britain (Monograph). SDV168.

Dismantled railway. The Yealmpton branch of the Great Western Railway from Cattewater Junction (SX49835467) to Yealmpton (SX58435164) was opened on 17/1/1898 and closed on 7/7/1930. Reopened 3/11/1941 and closed on 29/2/1960.

Curvilinear earthwork banks and ditches are visible in parts, including at SX5411252199 in a cultivated field.

Within the project area the railway embankments and cuttings are clearly visible on the aerial photographs as substantial earthwork banks and ditches. After disuse, some areas have been cultivated, for example a segment at SX5411252199 which has been transcribed, but earthwork remains survive and are best visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.