Name:Settlement north of Welcombe Farm, Swimbridge

Summary

Deserted medieval settlement to the north of Welcombe Farm comprising a complex series of well-preserved earthworks. The earthworks appear to represent three small farmsteads forming a small hamlet lying either side of a hollow way. The farmsteads lie within a field system, which may pre-date the hamlet. Other features include a quarry and numerous shallow quarry pits and springs.

Ecclesiastical ParishSWIMBRIDGE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS63SW3

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 14SW (Cartographic). SDV335657.

Small building shown on early 20th century map.

Royal Air Force, 1946, 106G/UK 1420, 3257-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV339466.

Cambridge University, 1966, CUC/ANP, 78-80 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345055.

A system of several holloways, with house platforms and field boundaries, is clearly visible as earthworks on 1966 aerial photograph. A small patch of ridge and furrow may also survive. Other details: ANP 80 in HER.

Department of Environment, 1976, Deserted Medieval Village at Welcombe Farm (Schedule Document). SDV345869.

Deserted Medieval village at Welcombe Farm. The well preserved earthworks of a deserted Medieval settlement on a sloping field used for rough pasture. A series of rectangular levelled platforms run from north-west to south-east, usually measuring circa 20 yards (18.29 metres) long by 10-15 yards (9.14-13.72 metres) wide, with lynchets thus caused on the downhill slope circa 2-3 feet (0.61-0.91 metres) high. There appears to have been one main north-east to south-west running sunken way, the footpath on the north of the field probably being an extension of this. The five series of platforms are at right angles to this main sunken way, and are divided from one another by four or five subsidiary roadways. Other details: Monument 993.

Series of rectangular levelled platforms running north-west to south-east. One sunken way runs north-west to south-east with four or five subsidiary tracks

Weston, S., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits (Un-published). SDV345675.

Field Monument Warden visit in July/August.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AI, 9-10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV74725.

Griffiths, D. M., 1984, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV345870.

Site has recently been used as a motorcycle track, the grass cover and some soil being worn away along the tracks. A barn of stone and cob survives in the field. Other details: Slides in HER.

Wilson-North, R., 1997 - 1977, A Deserted Medieval Settlement at Welcombe Farm (Un-published). SDV345872.

The Tithe Map of 1842 records barn in 'Barnfield'. Part of a holding named as Ley's Broomscott. No evidence of settlement at that time. Survey carried out identified features including three small farmsteads, a hollow-way, disused field boundaries, lynchets, a quarry and numerous shallow quarry pits and spring sources. The remains seems to represent at least three deserted farmsteads forming a small hamlet lying to the west and east of an axial hollow-way. One of the farmsteads is marked by earthworks to the west of a solitary cob barn, a second by several vague platforms grouped together and the third by a roughly square platform area beside the main hollow-way. The farmsteads lie within a field system of strip lynchets. There is some evidence that the farms overlie these fields.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV74351.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted, subject to conditions, for works concerning stabilising the structure of the farm building shown on the sketch plan submitted with the application dated 3rd December 2001.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 34611 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345873.

Deserted Medieval village at Welcombe Farm.

Wilson-North, R., Unknown, A Deserted medieval Settlement at Welcombe Farm, Swimbridge, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV349317.

Earthwork survey undertaken as part of a dayschool run by the University of Exeter Dept. of Continuing Education in association with the North Devon Archaeological Society. The field remains are very complex which made any assessment of the earthworks difficult. This complexity is due to the abundance of shallow scoops on the hillside which have previously been interpreted as platforms but which appear rather to be the result of small scale stone quarrying and dried up springs. More recently the remains have been disturbed by the use of the site for field motor sports. The earthworks, however, appear to represent at least three deserted farmsteads forming a small hamlet lying to the west and east of a hollow way. The site of one of the farmsteads is marked by earthworks to the west of a solitary cob barn while the second is marked by several vague platforms grouped together. The third is marked by a roughly square platform area beside the hollow way. The farmsteads lie within a field system of strip lynchets and there is some evidence to suggest that the farms overlie these fields, which may then in turn to have continued to be used by these farms. To date no documentary references have been found for the settlement but the farms are likely to be medieval in origin, continuing into the post medieval period. The fact that the field is named as Barn Field on the Tithe Map and Apportionment suggests that the field had long been known only for the barn that stood within it.